List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self-representation in state courts
[…] The right to self-representation in state courts is recognized to varying extents across the states. While all states allow self-representation, the specific constitutional provisions can differ, affecting how easily and effectively individuals can represent themselves.

State-by-State Provisions[edit | edit source]

Alabama[edit | edit source]

The Constitution of Alabama allows for self-representation in its judicial system. The specific provision is found in Article I, Section 6, which states that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either, at his own election."

Alaska[edit | edit source]

Alaska's Constitution, in Article I, Section 11, provides that "every person accused of an offense has the right to appear and defend in person or by counsel."

Arizona[edit | edit source]