Actions

1-(2-Chloro-N-methylbenzimidoyl)cyclopentanol

From Encyclopedia & World Directory

What is 1-(2-Chloro-N-methylbenzimidoyl)cyclopentanol?[edit | edit source]

1-(2-Chloro-N-methylbenzimidoyl)cyclopentanol
  • It is a chemical compound which is the final intermediate in the synthesis of ketamine, an anaesthetic drug.
  • IUPAC Name: 1-[C-(2-chlorophenyl)-N-methylcarbonimidoyl]cyclopentan-1-ol
  • InChI: InChI=1S/C13H16ClNO/c1-15-12(13(16)8-4-5-9-13)10-6-2-3-7-11(10)14/h2-3,6-7,16H,4-5,8-9H2,1H3
  • InChI Key: FJGPXUPMNZOTLX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • Canonical SMILES: CN=C(C1=CC=CC=C1Cl)C2(CCCC2)O
  • Molecular formula: C13H16ClNO
  • Molecular weight: 237.72 g·mol−1
  • Synonyms:
  1. 6740-87-0
  2. UNII-HGI99H315N
  3. HGI99H315N
  4. 1-((2-CHLOROPHENYL)-(METHYLIMINO)METHYL)CYCLOPENTANOL
  5. 1-[C-(2-chlorophenyl)-N-methylcarbonimidoyl]cyclopentan-1-ol
  6. 1-[(2-Chlorophenyl)-(methylimino)methyl]cyclopentanol
  7. Ketamine Related Compound A
  8. Ketamine hydrochloride specified impurity A [EP]
  9. Cyclopentanol, 1-((2-chlorophenyl)(methylimino)methyl)-
  10. SCHEMBL21081869
  11. SCHEMBL21081870
  12. SCHEMBL21133129
  13. DTXSID60217758
  14. ZINC22008215
  15. ZINC100061495
  16. 1-(alpha-Methylimino-2-chlorobenzyl)cyclopentanol
  17. 1-[(2-chlorophenyl)(methylimino)methyl]cyclopentanol
  18. Q27279915
  19. 1-[(E)-C-(2-chlorophenyl)-N-methylcarbonimidoyl]cyclopentan-1-ol

[1]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. National Center for Biotechnology Information (2021). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 13086940, 1-(2-Chloro-N-methylbenzimidoyl)cyclopentanol. Retrieved July 29, 2021 from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1-_2-Chloro-N-methylbenzimidoyl_cyclopentanol.



Navigation: Wellness - Health Encyclopedia - Health topics - Disease Index‏‎ - Cases - Drugs - Rare diseases - Gray's Anatomy - USMLE - All Pages

World directories: Doctors - Healthsites - Hospitals - Medical schools

WikiMD's articles are provided for informational purposes, and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. See full disclaimer.

Tired of being Overweight? Want to lose weight with insurance?
Try W8MD's physician weight loss - Philadelphia weight loss & NYC lose weight.